About

The Republicans currently narrowly control the Virginia  senate, 21 seats to 19 seats.  Virginia state senators represent an average of 200,026 residents.

Members of the Virginia State Senate serve four-year terms and are not subject to term limits. Virginia legislators assume office the second Wednesday in January after the election.  (See Ballotpedia)

2019 SenaTE RACES

Members 

 

 

District 1

Counties: Hampton (part), Newport News (part), Suffolk(part), Williamsburg

2015 Election: 58% (Miller- D):

Monty Mason – D  (2016)

District 2

County: York (part) Cities: Hampton (part), Newport News (part), Portsmouth (part), Suffolk (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Mamie Locke – D (2003)

District 3

Counties: Gloucester, Isle of Wight (part), James City (part), King William, King and Queen, New Kent, Surry (part), York (part)

2015 Election: 69.71% R

Tommy Norment – R Speaker (1991)

District 4

Counties: Caroline, Essex, Hanover (part), King George (part), Lancaster, Middlesex, Northumberland, Richmond, Spotsylvania (part), Westmoreland (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Ryan McDougle – R (2006)

District 5

Cities: Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Lionell Spruill – D (2016)

District 6

Counties: Accomack, Mathews, Northampton

2015 Election: 59.52%

Lynwood Lewis – D (2014)

District 7

Cities: Virginia Beach (part)

2015 Election: 54.20% R

Frank Wagner – R (2001)

District 8

Cities:Virginia Beach (part)

2015 Election: 58.95% R

William DeSteph – R (2015)

District 9

Counties: Charles City, Hanover (part), Henrico (part). Richmond

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Jennifer McClellan – D (2017)

District 10

Counties: Chesterfield (part), Powhatan

2015 Election: 49.83% R

Glen Sturtevant – R (2015)

District 11

Counties: Chesterfield (part), Amelia

2015 Election: 63.74% R

Amanda Chase – R (2015)

District 12

Counties: Hanover (part), Henrico (part)

2015 Election: 57.72% R

Siobhan Dunnavant – R (2015)

District 13

Counties: Loudoun (part), Prince William (part)

Dick Black – R (2011)

2015 Election: 52.38% R

Challenger: Delegate John Bell – D

District 14

Counties:Isle of Wight (part), Southampton (part); Cities: Chesapeake (part), Franklin (part), Portsmouth (part) Suffolk (part), Virginia Beach (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested R

John Cosgrove – R (2013)

District 15

Counties Brunswick (part), Campbell (part), Charlotte, Dinwiddie (part), Halifax (part), Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Pittsylvania (part), Prince George (part); City: Danville (Par)

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Frank Ruff – R (2000)

District 16

Counties: Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), Prince George (part); Cities; Hopewell, Petersburg, Richmond (part); City: Fredericksburg

2015 Election: 74%

Rosalyn Dance – D (2014)

District 17

Counties: Albemarle (part), Culpeper (part), Louisa (part), Orange, Spotsylvania (part)

2015 Election: 62.18% R

Bryce Reeves – R (2011)

District 18

Counties:Brunswick (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), Sussex; Cities: Chesapeake (part), Emporia, Franklin (part), Portsmouth (part), Suffolk (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Louise Lucas – D (1991)

District 19

Counties; Bedford (part), Carroll (part), Floyd, Franklin (part), Montgomery (part), Roanoke (part), Wythe (part); City: Salem

2015 Election: 64.95%

David Suetterlein – R (2015)

District 20

Counties: Carroll (part), Franklin (part), Halifax (part), Henry, Patrick, Pittsylvania (part); Cities: Danville (part), Galax, Martinsville

2015 Election: 57.98% R

Bill Stanley – R (2011)

District 21

Counties:Giles, Montgomery (part), Roanoke (part); Cities: Roanoke

2015 Election: 51.00%

John S. Edwards – D (1995)

District 22

Counties: Amherst, Appomattox, Buckingham, Cumberland, Fluvanna, Goochland, Louisa (part), Prince Edward

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Mark Peake – R (2017)

District 23

Counties:Bedford (part), Botetourt, Campbell (part), Craig, Roanoke (part); City: Lynchburg (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Steve Newman – R (1995)

District 24

Counties: Augusta, Culpeper (part), Greene, Madison, Rockingham (part); Cities: Staunton, Waynesboro

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Emmet Hanger – R (1995)

District 25

Counties: Albemarle (part), Alleghany, Bath, Highland, Nelson, Rockbridge; Cities: Buena Vista, Charlottesville, Covington, Lexington

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Craig Deeds – D (2001)

District 26

Counties: Page, Rappahannock, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, Warren; City: Harrisonburg

2015 Election: 68.89% R

Mark Obenshain – R (2003)

District 27

Counties: Clarke, Culpeper (part), Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun (part), Stafford (part) City: Winchester

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Jill Holtzman Vogel – R (2007)

District 28

King George (part), Prince William (part), Spotsylvania (part), Stafford (part), Westmoreland (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Richard Stuart – R (2007)

District 29

Counties: Prince William (part)

2015 Election: 53.85% 

Jeremy McPike – D (2015)

District 30

Counties: Arlington (part), Fairfax (part); Cities: Alexandria (part)

2015 Election: 78.59%

Adam Ebbin – D

District 31

Counties: Arlington (part), Fairfax (part), Loudoun (part)

2015 Election: 62.38%

Barbara Favola – D (2011)

District 32

Counties; Arlington (part), Fairfax (part)

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Janet Howell – D (1991)

District 33

Open – Special Election

2015 Election: 56.69%

Delegate Jennifer Boysko – D

District 34

County: Fairfax

2015 Election: Uncontested D

Chap Petersen – D (2007)

District 35

Counties: Fairfax (part) Cities: Alexandria (part), Falls Church

2015 Election: 75.59%

Dick. Saslaw – D

Challenger: Yasmine Taeb

District 36

Counties: Fairfax (part), Prince William (part), Stafford (part)

2015 Election: 60.64%

Scott Surovell – D (2015)

District 37

Fairfax (part)

2015 Election: 55.49%

Dave Marsden – D (2010)

District 38

Counties: Bland, Buchanan, Dickenson, Montgomery (part), Pulaski, Russell, Smyth (part), Tazewell, Wise (par) ; City: Norton, Radford

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Ben Chafin – R (2014)

District 39

Counties: Fairfax (part), Prince William (part); City: Alexandria (part)

2015 Election: 54.01% D

George Barker – D (2007)

District 40

Counties: Grayson, Lee, Scott, Smyth (part), Washington, Wise (part), Wythe (part); Bristol

2015 Election: Uncontested R

Charles William Carrico, Sr. – R (2011)